PRIVACY POLICY

Crooked Calligraphy (“we”, or “us”) respects your privacy and is committed to protecting it through this Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy covers your access to and use of CrookedCalligraphy.com (the “Website”), including any content and services offered on or through the Website.

When accessing the Website, we will learn certain information about you, both automatically and through your actions during your visit. This policy applies to information we collect on the Website and in email, text, or other electronic messages between you and the Website.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully before you start to use the Website. By using the Website, you accept and agree to be bound and abide by the Privacy Policy. If you do not want to agree to the Privacy Policy, you must not access or use the Website.

IF YOU ARE UNDER THE AGE OF 16
Our Website is not intended for children under the age of 16. No one under age 16 may provide any information to or on the Website. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 16. If you are under 16, do not use or provide any information on this Website, make any purchases through the Website or provide any information about yourself to us, including your name, address, telephone number, email address, or any screen name or user name you may use.

If we learn we have collected or received personal information from a child under 16 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information. If you believe we might have any information from or about a child under 16, please contact us at shinah@crookedcalligraphy.com

INFORMATION WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU
When you use our Website, we will learn certain information about you during your visit.
Information You Provide To Us. The Website provides various places for users to provide information. We collect information that users provide by filling out forms on the Website, communicating with us via contact forms, and providing information when ordering a product or service via the Website.

We use information you provide to us to deliver the requested product and/or service, to improve our overall performance, and to provide you with offers, promotions, and information.

Information From Automatic Data Collection. As you click through our Website, we may use automatic data collection technologies including Google Analytics to collect certain information. This may include information about your location, where you click on our website, and any communications between your computer and our Website. We may also collect data about the type of computer you use, your Internet connection, your IP address, your operating system, and your browser type.

The information we collect automatically is used for statistical data and will not include personal information. We use this data to improve our Website and our offerings. If you choose to voluntarily provide personal information to us, our systems will link the automatically collected information with your personal information.

USE OF COOKIES AND PIXELS
Like many other commercial websites, our website uses a standard technology called “cookies” and server logs to collect information about how our site is being used. This information may include the date and time of visits, the pages viewed, time spent on the Website, and the websites visited just before and just after our own, as well as your IP address.

A cookie is a very small text document, which often includes an anonymous unique identifier. When you visit a website, that website’s computer asks your computer for permission to store this file in a certain place of your hard drive. Depending on your browser settings and preferences, each separate website can send its own cookie to your browser, but to protect your privacy, your browser only allows a website to access the cookies it has already sent to you, not the cookies that other sites have sent to you.

We reserve the right to use cookies or technological equivalents, including social media pixels. These pixels allow social media sites to track visitors to outside websites so that the social media sites can tailor advertising messages to their own visitors. We reserve the right to use these pixels in compliance with the policies of the various social media sites.

EMAIL INFORMATION AND POLICY
If you choose to contact us through email, we may retain the content of your email messages along with your email address and our responses. This also applies when you sign up through any of our forms using your email address or make a purchase on this site.

We are committed to keeping your e-mail address confidential. We do not sell, rent, or lease our email subscription lists to third parties, and will not disclose your email address to any third parties except as allowed in the section titled “Disclosure of Your Information.”

We will maintain the information you send via e-mail in accordance with applicable federal law.

In compliance with the CAN-SPAM Act, all e-mails sent from our organization will clearly state who the e-mail is from and provide clear information on how to contact the sender. In addition, all e-mail messages will also contain clear information on how to unsubscribe from our mailing list if you no longer wish to receive e-mail communication from us.

WHY WE COLLECT INFORMATION AND HOW WE USE IT
As a visitor to this Website, you can engage in most activities without providing any personal information. It is only when you seek to download resources and/or register for services that you are required to provide information. If you register to download resources, sign up for our newsletter, and/or purchase a product from us, we collect your information so that we can track your preferences and to keep you informed about the products and services you are interested in.

If you are in the European Union and sign up to receive any free resources, participate in any free training programs, or purchase any products sold on this Website, we will only enroll you to receive our email newsletter if you affirmatively consent to it. If you do not wish to receive this newsletter, you can unsubscribe anytime. We include an “unsubscribe” link at the bottom of every email we send. If you ever have trouble unsubscribing, you can send an email to shinah@crookedcalligraphy.com requesting to unsubscribe from future emails.

We use personal information to provide you with information, offer related products and services, carry out any contract between us, administer our business activities, and provide customer service.

We keep data for no longer than is necessary for the purpose that it was given to us.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION
As a general rule, we do not sell, rent, lease or otherwise transfer any information collected through any of the means described above.

We may disclose your personal information to our subsidiaries, affiliates, and service providers for the purpose of providing our services to you.

We may disclose your personal information to a third party, including a lawyer or collection agency, when necessary to enforce our terms of service or any other agreement between us.

We may provide your information to any successor in interest in the event of a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of our assets and/or business.

We may disclose information when we, in good faith, believe that the law requires it or for the protection of our legal rights or when compelled by a court or other government entity to do so.

HOW DO WE PROTECT YOUR INFORMATION?
We use commercially reasonable methods to ensure the security of the information we collect from you. This includes using standard security protocols and working only with reputable third-party vendors. Email is not recognized as a secure medium of communication. For this reason, if you send us private information by email, you do so at your own risk. Some of the information you may enter on our website may be transmitted securely via a secure medium known as Secure Sockets Layer, or SSL. Credit Card information and other sensitive information is never transmitted via email.

We may use software programs to create summary statistics, which are used to analyze the number of visitors to the different pages on our site, what information is of interest, and identify system performance or problem areas.

For site security purposes and to ensure that this service remains available to all users, we use software programs to monitor network traffic to identify unauthorized attempts to upload or change information, or otherwise cause damage.

POLICY CHANGES
We will post any changes we make to our privacy policy on this page. If we make material changes to how we treat our users' personal information, we will notify you by email if you are subscribed to our email list, and/or through a notice on our home page. You are responsible for ensuring we have an up-to-date active and deliverable email address for you, and for periodically visiting our Website and this privacy policy to check for any changes.

VISITORS’ GDPR RIGHTS
If you are in the European Union, you are entitled to certain rights under the General Data Protection Regulation. Those rights include:

  • We will retain any information you choose to provide to us until the earlier of: (a) you asking us to delete the information, (b) our decision to cease using our existing data providers, or (c) our decision that the value in retaining the data is outweighed by the costs of retaining it.
  • You have the right to request access to your data that we store and the right to either correct or erase your personal data.
  • You have the right to seek restrictions on the processing of your data.
  • You have the right to object to the processing of your data and the right to the portability of your data.
  • If you have provided consent to our processing of your personal data, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time, without affecting the lawfulness of processing based upon consent that occurred prior to your withdrawal of consent.
  • You have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority that has jurisdiction over issues related to the General Data Protection Regulation.

We require only the information that is reasonably required to enter into a contract with you. We will not require you to provide consent for any unnecessary processing as a condition of entering into a contract with us.

CONTACT US

Email Address: shinah@crookedcalligraphy.com

Effective as of May 23, 2018